In this case, the City has no obligation to pay for the repairs because the City is not legally liable for the damage. There is no liability on the City's part for, at minimum, two reasons: (1) the claim is denied by the applicable statute of limitations /repose, and (2) there is no special duty owed to the property owners (known as the public -duty doctrine). Statute of Limitations /Repose As noted by the City's insurance carrier, the property owners' claim is barred by the statute of limitations /repose. The applicable statute of limitations /repose is set forth in Minnesota Statutes Section 541.051, which states, in relevant part, as follows: Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, .. . arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of the real property more than two years after discovery of the injury, nor in any event shall such a cause of action accrue more than ten years after substantial completion of the construction. Date of substantial completion shall be determined by the date when construction is sufficiently completed so that the owner or the owner's representative can occupy or use the improvement for the intended purpose. This provision applies because the formal claim is based on the allegedly defective condition of the private sewer service line.