11/06/1995 - City Council RegularAGENDA
[…] Port Authority has agreed to participate in the financing, and to cause the development of the
Project in the City; and (b) the City has agreed to provide a guaranty to the Port Authority for
a period of five years in an amount equal to 10% of the financing to be provided to the Company
by the Bank (such Guaranty originally anticipated to be in the amount of $1-35,000), all on the
terms and conditions set forth in this Agreement and the separate Guaranty Agreement between
the City and the Port Authority dated as of the date hereof (the "Guaranty); and
249206.4
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 471.59, as amended (the "Joint Powers Act "),
provides that two or more governmental units, by agreement entered into through action of their
governing bodies, may jointly or cooperatively exercise any power common to the contracting
parties or any similar powers, and that the agreement may provide for the exercise of such powers
by one or more of the participating governmental units on behalf of the other participating
governmental units; and
WHEREAS, each of the Port Authority and the City are "governmental units" within the
meaning of the Act and each have the power to exercise all powers under the Act; and
WHEREAS, each of the governing bodies of the Port Authority (acting through its Loan