No preview available
[…] AUTHORITY OF ITS $6,450,000 SINGLE FAMILY MORTGAGE REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS PURSUANT TO SUCH AGREEMENT, AND AUTHORIZING THE EXECUTION OF RELATED DOCUMENTS. WHEREAS, the City of Eagan (the "City") has heretofore issued its Single Family Mortgage Revenue Bonds, Series 1980 (the "Prior Bonds"); and WHEREAS, pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 462C, as amended (the "Act"), the City and The Dakota County Housing and Redevelopment Authority (the "Authority") are each authorized to issue revenue bonds to refund their outstanding mortgage revenue bonds; and WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 471.59 (the "Joint Powers Act"), provides that "two or more governmental units, by agreement entered into through action of their governing bodies, may jointly or cooperatively exercise any powers common to the contracting parties or any similar powers, including those which are the same except for the territorial limits within which they may be exercised"; and WHEREAS, it is in the best interest of the City and the Authority that they • enter into a Joint Powers Agreement in substantially the form attached hereto as Exhibit A (the "Joint Powers Agreement") to provide for the issuance by the Authority of its Single Family Mortgage Revenue Refunding