The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Minnesota Statutes, Section 475.521 "Capital Improvement Bonds" generally exempts, under certain conditions, municipalities issuing bonds under a capital improvement program from the referendum election requirement of Section 475.58. The facilities will also be funded in part by cash appropriations. The City also prepares separate Capital Improvement Plans for its parks system, its streets and utilities infrastructure, and its vehicles and equipment. Those plans are not included in this document. A capital improvement as defined by MS Section 475.521 is an "acquisition or betterment of public lands, buildings, or other improvements for the purpose of a city hall, town hall, library, public safety facility, and public works facility," with a useful life of 5 years or more. Capital improvements under the Statute do not include light rail transit or related activities, parks, road/bridges, administrative buildings other than city or town hall, or land for those facilities.