03/04/1996 - City Council RegularAGENDA
[…] and adopted in conformance with guidelines adopted by the Metropolitan Council. All
amendments to Eagan's Comprehensive Guide Plan, which must be submitted to the Metropolitan
Council by the City Council. The City is required to adopt the Plan amendment by Resolution
-following consideration of comments received by the Metropolitan Council. Under Section
473.865, the City is prohibited from adopting any zoning control which conflicts with the City's
Comprehensive Guide Plan or which permits activity in conflict with the Metropolitan Systems
Plans. However, Section 473.858, Subd. 1 further states that the Comprehensive Plan "shall
provide guidelines for the timing and sequence of the adoption of official controls to ensure
planned, orderly, and staged development and redevelopment consistent with the Comprehensive
Plan."
BAC GROUND- ISTGRY
Need for New Land Use Category - The existing CPD land use designation does not provide
clear policies to guide future development. The Land Use Plan states that "CPD areas are
expected to develop with a combination of commercial uses. The specific uses are determined