The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] You asked our office for a memo delineating the process and legal requirements for the City to hold a bond referendum. Public Purpose: State law prohibits the City from borrowing money unless certain requirements are met. Minnesota Statutes §475.52 provides that the City may issue bonds for the "acquisition or betterment of public buildings, means of garbage disposal, hospitals, nursing homes, homes for the aged, schools, libraries, museums, art galleries, parks, playgrounds, stadia... for changing, controlling or bridging streams or other waterways; ... without limitation by the foregoing, the City may issue bonds to provide money for any authorized corporate purpose except current expenses." Acquisition: "Acquisition" includes purchase, condemnation, construction, and acquisition of necessary land, easements, buildings, structures, machinery or equipment. See Minn.