The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] All amendments to Eagan's Comprehensive Guide Plan, which must be submitted to the Metropolitan Council by the City Council. The City is required to adopt the Plan amendment by Resolution following consideration of comments received by the Metropolitan Council. Under Section 473.865, the City is prohibited from adopting any zoning control which conflicts with the City's Comprehensive Guide Plan or which permits activity in conflict with the Metropolitan Systems Plans. However, Section 473.858, Subd. 1 further states that the Comprehensive Plan "shall provide guidelines for the timing and sequence of the adoption of official controls to ensure planned, orderly, and staged development and redevelopment consistent with the Comprehensive Plan." ACKGROUND/HISTORY Need for New Land Use Cate¢ory - The existing CPD land use designation does not provide clear policies to guide future development. The Land Use Plan states that "CPD areas are expected to develop with a combination of commercial uses.