The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] It appears that such a structure does not violate density requirements or any other part of Ordinance 52. It would appear that if this were an apartment building, units of this size would be allowable. Apartments and condominiums do fall under the same classification by ordinance. Thus it would be difficult to argue that a rental unit of 400 square feet should be allowed while an owned unit of the same size should not. That is not to say that such an argument is not possible. It is also worth noting Minnesota Statute Section 515A.1-106 which provides that "a zoning, subdivision, building code, or . . . ordinance . may not directly or indirectly . . . impose any requirement upon a condominium,/ . . , which it would not impose upon a physically similar development under a different form of ownership." Municipalities are allowed to regulate floor areas. McQuillin §25.142. However, such a zoning ordinance is subject to the unreasonable, arbitrary and capricious test.