No preview available
[…] Colbert: QUESTIONS PAULH, HAUGE KEVIN W. EIDE DAVID G. KELLER LORI M. BELLIN DEBRA E. SCHMIDT THOMAS P. LOWE You recently requested that our office look into whether it would be possible to assess for street light maintenance costs in advance of the actual user costs being incurred with respect to the above - captioned project. DISCUSSION Minnesota Statutes §429.061, Subd. 1, states as follows: "At any time after the expense incurred or to be incurred, in making an improvement shall be calculated under the direction of the Council, the Council shall determine by resolution, the amount of the total expense a municipality will pay, other than the amount, if any, which it will pay as a property owner, and the amount to be assessed. (emphasis added)" Minnesota Statutes §429.101 allows for special assessments to be instituted against a benefited property for the operation of a street lighting system.