No preview available
[…] Very truly yours, HAUGE, EIDE & KELLER, P.A. Lori M. Bellin LMB:ras City December 22, 1987 RE: Assessment for Street Lights in Advance of Costs Being Incurred - Town Centre Project / Dear You recently requested our offi(�oelook into whether it would be possible to assess for street lights in advance of the actual user costs being incurred with refect to the above -captioned project. —DISCUSSION Minnesota Statutes §429.061, Subd. 1, states as follows: "At any time after the expense incurred or to be incurred, in making an impr,ovemen� shall be calculated under the direction of the Council, ti`Le the Counc 1 shall deternine y resolution, the amount of the total expense a municipality will pay, other than the amount, if any, which it will pay as a property owner, and the amount to be assessed. (emphasis added)" The Eagan Assessment Policlestate2 that all assessments must be implemented in a consistent and equitable manner and that—the assessment roll can be prepared at any time after a�contract is awarded and assessable costs can be determined.