No preview available
[…] Very truly yours, HAUGE, EIDE & KELLER, P.A. Lori M. Bellin LMB:ras a RIM & / January 12, 1988 Tom Colbert City of Eagan 3830 Pilot Knob Road P.O. Box 21199 Eaoan. Minnesota 55121 RE: Assessment for Street Light in Advance of Costs Being Incurred - Town Centre Project Dear Mr. Colbert: QUESTIONS You recently requested that our offic look into whether it would be possible to assess for street light in advance of the actual user costs being incurred with respect the above -captioned project. DISCUSSION Minnesota Statutes §429.061, Subd. 1, states as follows: "At any time after the expense incurred or to be incurred, in making an improvement shall be calculated under the direction of the Council, the Council shall determine by resolution, the amount of the total expense a municipality will pay, other than the amount, if any, which it will pay as a property owner, and the amount to be assessed. (emphasis added)" Minnesota Statutes §429.101 allows for special assessments to be instituted against a benefited property for the operation of a street lighting system.