The Public Works Department and City Attorney's office have informed Mr. Kennealy of the minimum requirement to dedicate sufficient land area to accommodate 5.2 acre feet of storage capacity with a minimum elevation of 869.3 and a maximum elevation of 875.5. It is felt by staff that this dedication requirement is reasonable in consideration of development of the property and assessments previously levied for trunk area storm sewer. All in accordance to the recent amendment of Minnesota Statutes 1988, Sec. 462.358, Subd. 2b which allows City to "require that a reasonable portion of any proposed subdivision be dedicated to the public or preserved for public use... storm water drainage and holding areas or ponds and similar utilities and improvements." The staff feels that 11% dedication requirement for this ponding area is not unreasonable and should be placed as a condition of preliminary plat approval. In response to the specific conditions addressed in Mr.