The problem is /V 3 98-017 that it is not entirely clear whether Mr. Sheldon and/or Mr. Dougherty have made this determination. If they have, Ms. Blomquist's rights have not been violated because the appraisals are not public and not accessible to members of the public. If Mr. Sheldon and/or Mr. Dougherty have not determined that a civil legal action is pending, the data are public and Ms. Blomquist's rights have been violated. An additional point is important. In previous opinions, the Commissioner has discussed the relationship between Minnesota Statutes Section 15.17, the official records act, and Chapter 13. Subdivision 1 of Section 15.17 requires public officers of this state to "[m]ake and preserve all records necessary to a full and accurate knowledge of their official activities." When Section 15.17 is melded together with Section 13.03 (access to public data), they impose an obligation on government entities to preserve records used to conduct public business so that those records will be available for public inspection.