The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Petitioners' undisputed evidence met that standard, and should have resulted in a decision that the City's refusal to amend its comprehensive plan caused serious economic , injury to Respondents, compensable under the Takings Clause. The Court of Appeals' decision also raises issues concerning whether a city may, effectively, impose a disproportionate park dedication requirement through insisting that a single landowner's property must remain available as open space for others to use, even where that use is no longer economically viable. See Minn. Stat. § 462.358, subd. 20(a) - ("The [park) fee or dedication must bear a rough proportionality to the need created by the proposed subdivision or development."); Collis v. City of Bloomin on, 310 Minn. 5, 246 N.W.2d 19, 26 (1976) (state's park dedication statute does not violate the Takings Clause, provided that dedication requirement is not administered arbitrarily or unfairly).