03/18/2003 - City Council RegularAGENDA
[…] by staff or takes the food to a table for consumption. Therefore, such restaurants are not
eligible for a beer or wine license under the City Code definition.
Eagan City Code's definition of "restaurant" is consistent with, but more restrictive than
the Minnesota state liquor laws, Chapter 340A, by defining the type of meal and also
requiring usual and suitable service to its guests. The City Code requires that meals
consist of a "full menu," as distinguished from exclusively fast food items. Under the
State liquor laws, Section 340A.101, Subdivision 25, restaurant is defined as "an
establishment, other than a hotel, ...where meals are regularly prepazed on the premises
and served at tables to the general public..."
Given the evolution to non-traditional or hybrid restaurants and the resulting market
demand, it may be appropriate to consider a Code amendment to allow casual or non-
traditional restaurants to sell wine and/or beer.
~S