LAW OFFICES LUTHER M. STALLAND SUITE 2340, RAMP tow MINNF.APOLIs 2, MINNESOTA PAIIL H. fAIIOE Board of Supervisors Eagan Township, Dakot County St. Paul, Minnesota 55111 Gentlemen: October 4, 1966 RE: Yankee Doodle Road Since the last board meeting I have determined that the county board can at any time upon its own resolution revoke and abandon any county road. Where, as in the case of Yankee Doodle Road, it is located solely within a township, such road would revert to the township and become again a township road. Minnesota Statutes, Section 163.11, Subd. 5, provides in part: "The county board, by resolution, may revoke any county highway. The highway shall thereupon revert to the town in which it is located; . . ." This law was enacted in 1959. In 1960 the Attorney General (Op. Atty. Gen. 377b-3, April 12, 1960) ruled that: "A county board could take over a town road by resolution, and also could revoke a county highway by resolution, whereupon the county highway would become a town road."