The particular factual situ- ation presented includes a desire by the developer of the above Addi- tion to dedicate a 40 foot easement with the understanding that the re- maining 30 feet be acquired from the adjoining landowner. The applicable statutory basis for this power is found in M.S.A. Chapter 164. M.S.A. Section 164.02 grants to townships the power to es- tablish, maintain, reconstruct and improve town roads and to expend such sums of money from the town road and bridge fund as the town board deems necessary. It also provides that the town "may acquire by purchase, gift, or eminent domain proceedings, as provided by law, all necessary right of way for such roads . . . " Prior to the acquisition of the land, however, the township must proceed to establish the road by one of two methods.