Sell. 0n September 5, 1967 the Board of Supervisors adopted the assessment roll which included those parcels and also two others belonging to the Sells, the total asses- ment against all six parcels being $9,467.05 on which there now remains a total balance of $6,965.55. The balance of assessments against only those four parcels subject of the condemnation action is something in excess of $5,000.00. 0n December 16, 1968 the condemnation award was filed. The first question to be answered is at what point did the assessment become a lien upon the property in question. Minnesota Statutes Section 429.061 provides in part aspfollows: "...The assessment, with accruing interest, shall be a lien upon all private property...included therein, from the date of the resolution adopting the assessment, concurrent with general taxes..." The assessment in question therefore became a lien upon the property on September 5, 1967, the date the Board adopted the assessment roll.