Since such land must be conveyed to a.purchaser by the State, the State when- ever possible should hold the property free of all encumbrances. Further- more, M.S.A.§282.07 dictates this result by requiring the County Auditor immediately after forfeiture to cancel all special assessments, delinquent or otherwise. Therefore, the City will be unable to collect any assess- ments which had been levied prior to the tax forfeiture. The legislature however, has made a.statutory exception for assessments levied after the tax forfeiture. M.S.A.§282.01(3) reads: Also If any public improvement is made...after any parcel of land has been forfeited to the State for non-payment of taxes...the cost of such improvement shall be included as a separate item and added to the appraised value... 9,..no sale of any such parcel of land shall have any effect what- ever to discharge or free such parcel of land from lien for special__ benefit...until the cost thereof,. including penalties, if any, shall be paid. Therefore, the City will be able to recover any special assessmentlevied after the tax forfeiture. Mrs.