Stat. § 117.52, Subd. 1 (2003) (emphasis added}. At that time, the MURA defined displaced person as "any person who moves from real property, or moves personal property from real property, as a result of acquisition undertaken by an acquiring authority ...." Minn. Stat. § 117.50, Subd. 3 (2003). Person is defined to include "any individual, partnership, corporation, or association." Minn. Stat. §117.50, Subd. 2 (2003). Acquisition is defined to include "acquisition by negotiation." Minn. Stat. § 117.50, Subd. 4 (2003). Finally, the MURA defines acquiring authority as "the state and every public and private body and agency thereof which has the power of eminent domain ...." Minn. Stat. § 117.50, Subd. S (2003). As the Court of Appeals noted in James Brothers Furniture, the definition of displaced person in the MU'RA was broader than the definition in the URA as it did not require the displaced person to have moved as a direct result of a program or project.