meets the definition of a displaced person under United States Code, title 42, sections 4601 to 4655, and regulations adopted under those sections." 5. Title 49, Pazt 24 of the Federal .Regulations governs Unifoxm Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition for Federal And Federally Assisted Programs. 6. The definition of "displaced person" in 49 C.F.R. 24.2 states that a person who moves before the initiation of negotiations does not qualify as a displaced person unless the Agency determines that the person was displaced. as a direct result of the program or project. 7. 49 C.F.R. 24.2 states "[t]he term Agency means the Federal agency, State, State agency, or person that acquires real property or displaces a person." 2 /0.3 8. 49 C.F.R. 24.101(a) states the federal acquisition requirements do not apply to "voluntary transactions that meet all of the following conditions: {i} No specif c site or property needs to be acquired, although the Agency may limit its search for alternative sites to a general