06/06/2006 - City Council Regular
[…] substandard."
Documentation
"Written documentation of the findings and reasons why an interior inspection was not
conducted must be made and retained under section 469.175, subdivision 3(1)."
Qualification Requirements
Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10 (a) (1) requires two tests for occupied
parcels:
A. Coverage Test
..."parcels consisting of 70 percent of the area of the district are occupied by buildings,
streets, utilities, or paved or gravel parking lots"
The coverage required by the parcel to be considered occupied is defined under
Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(e), which states: "For purposes of
this subdivision, a parcel is not occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, or paved or gravel
parking lots unless 15 percent of the area of the parcel contains building, streets, utilities,
or paved or gravel parking lots."
B. Condition of Buildings Test
..."and 20 percent of the buildings are structurally substandard; and 30 percent of the
other buildings require substantial renovation or clearance to remove existing conditions
such as: inadequate street layout, incompatible uses or land use relationships,
overcrowding of buildings on the land, excessive dwelling unit density, obsolete
Page 4
buildings not suitable for improvement or conversion, or other identified hazards to the
health, safety, and general well-being of the community."
1. Structurally substandard is defined under Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174,
Subdivision 10(b), which states: "For purposes of this subdivision, `structurally
substandard' shall mean containing defects in structural elements or a combination of
deficiencies in essential utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection
including adequate egress, layout and condition of interior partitions, or similar
factors, which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient total significance to justify
substantial renovation or clearance."
Definition of Substantial Renovation
Because "Substantial renovation" can mean different things to different people, LHB
has attempted to clarify exactly what we consider to be "substantial renovation" as it
relates to Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(a) (1).
a.