B. Condition of Buildings Test ..."and 20 percent of the buildings are structurally substandard; and 30 percent of the other buildings require substantial renovation or clearance to remove existing conditions such as: inadequate street layout, incompatible uses or land use relationships, overcrowding of buildings on the land, excessive dwelling unit density, obsolete Page 4 buildings not suitable for improvement or conversion, or other identified hazards to the health, safety, and general well-being of the community." 1. Structurally substandard is defined under Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(b), which states: "For purposes of this subdivision, `structurally substandard' shall mean containing defects in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies in essential utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including adequate egress, layout and condition of interior partitions, or similar factors, which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient total significance to justify substantial renovation or clearance." Definition of Substantial Renovation Because "Substantial renovation" can mean different things to different people, LHB has attempted to clarify exactly what we consider to be "substantial renovation" as it relates to Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(a) (1). a.