The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Minn. Stat. §444.075, Subd. 3; Crown Cork and Seal Company. Inc. v. City of Lakeville, 313 N.W.2d 196 (Minn. 1981); and Nordgxen v. City of Maplewood, 326 N.W.2d 640 (Minn. 1982). Minn. Stat. §444.075, Subd. 3, clearly grants to municipalities the authority to impose various sewer and water charges "[t]o pay for the construction, reconstruction, repair, enlargement, improvement, or other obtainment or the maintenance, operation and use ..." of municipal water and sewer facilities. Crown Cork, 313 N.W.2d at 198 (quoting Minn. Stat. §444.075, Subd. 3). As the Supreme Court in Crown Cork explained: The statute speaks of three types of sewer and water charges; the City has the authority to impose "just and equitable charges for the use and for the availability of such facilities and for connections therewith * * *. " 313 N.W.2d at 198 (emphasis not added).