Brandt v. Hallwood Mgmt. Co., 560 N.W.2d 396, 400 (Minn. App. 1997) (citing Pac. hzdem. Co., 260 N.W.2d at 554). In determining that the statute of limitations applied to claims of negligent design and construction of storm sewer systems, the Minnesota Supreme Court has implicitly found that storm sewer systems constitute improvements to real property. See Capitol Supply Co., 316 N.W.2d at 555; Ocel, 402 N.W.2d at 534. Appellant also contends that the district court erred in finding that Minn. 5tat. § 541.051 applies to owners of real property. We disagree. Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd.l(c), provides: "Nothing in this section shall apply to actions for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of the rea] , property improvement against the owner or other person in possession." Appellant construes this language to mean that claims against a property owner can never fall within the statute of limitations provision ofMinn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a).