Because of the Minnesota Supreme Court's decision in Wilson and the interests of judicial efficiency, we conclude that a petitioner is permitted to simultaneously pursue an inverse condemnation claim by way of a petition for mandamus, and alternatively, tort claims. II. Appellant contends the district court erred in concluding all of its tort claims were barred by the s[atute of limitations proeision in Minn. StaL § 541.051 (2002). The statute provides in relevant part: 10 (a) Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property ... shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of the real property more than two years after discovery of the injury ... nor, in any event shall such a cause of action accrue more than ten years after substantial completion of the construction. Date of substantial completion shall be determined by the date when construction is sufficiently completed so that the owner or the owner's representative can occupy or use the improvement for the intended purpose. (b) For purposes of paragraph (a), a cause of action accrues upon discovery of the injury... (c) NOthing in this section shall apply to actions for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of the real property improvement against the owner or other person in possession. Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a)-(c). A party seeking application of a statute of limitations, which is an affirmative defense, bears the burden of establishing that the claims are time-barred as a matter of law. Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 583 (Minn. 1988).