The EDA assumed a loss of $428 per day, based on $3,000 per week for food and a 3 -day closure. The AHO determines that the $1,284 is a reasonable and proper relocation payment, in the absence of more specific documentation of loss by MCC. Claims Under 49 C.F.R. 24.301(g)(11): Claims la and lb, 5, 6, 7, and 8 31 18. The MCC made several claims (Claims la -e, 5, 6, 7 and 8) pursuant to 49 C.F.R. 24.301(g)(11). (Claim 1 a was also made under 24.303(a), and that provision is discussed at conclusions 39 -41 below.) 19. Section 24.301(g)(11) provides for reimbursement of: (g) Eligible actual moving expenses. (11) Any license, permit, fees or certification required of the displaced person at the replacement location. However, the payment may be based on the remaining useful life of the existing license, permit, fees or certification. 20. FHWA FAQ No. 63 provides as follows: 63. 24.301(g)(11). Are there any (imitations on the costs that can be reimbursed for licenses, permits, or certifications required of the displaced person at the replacement location? The costs must be actual, reasonable, and necessary. The licenses, permits, or certification requirements necessary to operate the particular business being relocated are eligible for payment as moving expenses. Occupancy permits, licenses and such fees paid for the replacement real property, which were formerly eligible as reestablishment expenses, can now be reimbursed as moving expenses. Reimbursement of actual, reasonable, and necessary costs may be limited to those amounts that are for the remaining useful life of the licenses, etc., at the site acquired. (Emphasis added.) 21. The language in the regulation does not clearly define the scope of the "licenses, permits and fees" that may be reimbursed. The FAQ provides some, but little guidance.