The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Further, no evidence was presented that a City street would be required at the southeast corner. -6- The Project improved the easterly portion of the DeLosh property as utilities were stubbed to the southeastern portion and available to service a house placed on the high portion of Lot 5. As Mr. Parranto admits in his appraisal at page 9 the utilities stubbed some distance from the DeLosh property in Highridge Terrace could not service the eastern portion of the property as it could not provide the gravity flow. Minn. Stat. §429.051 provides that: "[t]he cost of any improvement, or any part thereof, may be assessed upon prperty benefited by the improvement, based upon the benefits received,..." The statute does not require a particular method of assessment only that the assessment not be greater than the special benefit to the property.