03/09/2010 - City Council SpecialAGENDA
[…] devises. Section 6.34 requires a license for the retail sale of tobacco, tobacco products or tobacco
related devises. Section 6.34 further prohibits the sale of or offer to sell tobacco, tobacco
products or tobacco related devises by means of vending machines or self - service merchandising
of individually packaged tobacco or tobacco products; however, self - service merchandising is
permitted for tobacco- related devises (e.g. pipes, rolling paper, lighter, cigar cutter) and cartons
or multi -pack units of tobacco or tobacco products.
Minnesota Statutes, §§ 461.12 to 461.19, regulates tobacco sales. Section 461.18 bans the sale of
"single packages of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco in open displays which are accessible to the
public without the intervention of a store employee. Section 461.18, however, specifically
exempts certain retailers from the `open display ban ": any retail store that (1) derive at least 90%
of it revenue from tobacco or tobacco products; and (2) no person under 18 years of age is
permitted in the store at any time.